84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)

01/24/2012

Awards Season

Here are the Nominees & Winners. My Choice is mark with this (**) and the winner will be marked like this (Winner).
 
(Check back for the winners, I’ll be updating as the winners are being announced.)
 
The (2012) 84th Academy Awards are on Sunday Feb. 26 at 7p.m.(ET) 4p.m. (PT) Live on ABC.
 
Hosted By:
Billy Crystal
 
Presenters:
 
 
 
 

Best Picture:

  • “The Artist” – Thomas Langmann (Producer) **
  • “The Descendants” – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor (Producers)
  • “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Scott Rudin (Producer)
  • “The Help” – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan (Producers)
  • “Hugo” – Graham King and Martin Scorsese (Producers)
  • “Midnight in Paris” – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum (Producers)
  • “Moneyball” – Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt (Producers)
  • “The Tree of Life” – Nominees to be Determined
  • “War Horse” – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy (Producers)
 

Actor in a Leading Role:

  • Demián Bichir – “A Better Life”
  • George Clooney – “The Descendants”
  • Jean Dujardin – “The Artist” **
  • Gary Oldman – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
  • Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”
 

Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
  • Jonah Hill – “Moneyball”
  • Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
  • Christopher Plummer – “Beginners” **
  • Man von Sydow – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
 

Actress in a Leading Role:

  • Glenn Close – “Albert Nobbs”
  • Viola Davis – “The Help” **
  • Rooney Mara – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
  • Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”
 

Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Bérénice Bejo – “The Artist”
  • Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
  • Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”
  • Octavia Spencer – “The Help” **
 

Animated Feature Film:

  • “A Cat in Paris” – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • “Chico & Rita” – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • “Kung Fu Panda 2” – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • “Puss in Boots” – Chris Miller
  • “Rango” – Gore Verbinski **
 

Art Direction:

  • “The Artist” – Production  Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2” – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • “Hugo” – Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo **
  • “Midnight in Paris” – Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • “War Horse” – Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
 

Cinematography:

  • “The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Jeff Cronenweth
  • “Hugo” – Robert Richardson **
  • “The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski
 

Costume Design:

  • “Anonymous” – Lisy Christl
  • “The Artist” – Mark Bridges
  • “Hugo” – Sandy Powell
  • “Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor **
  • “W.E.” – Arianne Phillips
 

Directing:

  • “The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius **
  • “The Descendants” – Alexander Payne
  • “Hugo” – Martin Scorsese
  • “Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
  • “The Tree of Life” – Terrence Malick
 

Documentary Feature:

  • “Hell and Back Again” – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
  • “Pina” – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel **
  • “Undefeated” – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
 

Documentary Short Subject:

  • “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin **
  • “God is the Bigger Elvis” – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • “Incident in New Baghdad” – James Spione
  • “Saving Face” – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • “The Tsunami and The Cherry Blossom” – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
 

Film Editing:

  • “The Artist” – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • “The Descendants” – Kevin Tent **
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • “Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Moneyball” – Christopher Tellefsen
 

Foreign Language Film:

  • “Bullhead” – Belgium
  • “Footnote” – Israel
  • “In Darkness” – Poland
  • “Monsieur Lazhar” – Canda
  • “A Separation” – Iran **
 

Makeup:

  • “Albert Nobbs” – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2” – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin **
  • “The Iron Lady” – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
 

Music (Original Score):

  • “The Adventures of Tintin” – John Williams
  • “The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
  • “Hugo” – Howard Shore **
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” – Alberto Iglesias
  • “War Horse” – John Williams
 

Music (Original Song):

  • Man or Muppet from “The Muppets” – Music and Lyrics By: Bret Mckenzie **
  • Real in Rio from “Rio” – Music By: Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyrics By: Siedah Garett
 

Short Film (Animated):

  • “Dimanche/Sunday” – Patrick Doyon
  • “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore” – Willam Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg **
  • “La Luna” – Enrico Casarosa
  • “A Morning Stroll” – Grant Orchard and Sure Godde
  • “Wild Life” – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
 

Short Film (Live Action):

  • “Pentecost” – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
  • “Raju” – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • “The Shore” – Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • “Time Freak” – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey **
  • “Tuba Atlantic” – Hallvar Witzø
 

Sound Editing:

  • “Drive” – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis **
  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Ren Klyce
  • “Hugo” – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “War Horse” – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
 

Sound Mixing:

  • “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • “Hugo” – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley **
  • “Moneyball” – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • “War Horse” – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Jonson and Stuart Wilson
 

Visual Effects:

  • “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow: Part 2” – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • “Hugo” – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning **
  • “Real Steel” – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, and Daniel Barrett
  • “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
 

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

  • “The Descendants” – Screenplay By: Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash **
  • “Hugo” – Screenplay By: John Logan
  • “The Ides of March” – Screenplay By: George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • “Moneyball” – Screenplay By: Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story By: Stan Chervin
  • “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” – Screenplay By: Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan
 

Writing (Original Screenplay):

  • “The Artist” – Written By: Michel Hazanavicius **
  • “Bridesmaids” – Written By: Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • “Margin Call” – Written By: J.C. Chandor
  • “Midnight in Paris” – Written By: Woody Allen
  • “A Separation” – Written By: Asghar FarhadI
 
 

Honorary Academy Awards:

  • James Earl Jones
  • Dick Smith
 

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award:

  • Oprah Winfrey
 
 
 

Films With Multiple Nominations:

11 Nominations – “Hugo”
10 Nominations – “The Artist”
6 Nominations – “Moneyball” and “Warhorse”
5 Nominations – “The Descendants” and “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
4 Nominations – “The Help”
3 Nominations – “Albert Nobbs”, “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2”, “Midnight in Paris”, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”, “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” and “The Tree of Life”
2 Nominations – “A Separation”, Bridesmaids”, “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”, “The Iron Lady”, and “My Week With Marilyn”
 

Films With Multiple Wins:

5 Wins – “The Artist” & “Hugo”
2 Wins – “The Iron Lady”
 

My Oscar Ballot Total – 14 out of 24

 
 
Oscar Snubs – Click Here To Read EW’s Article
 _____________________________________________________________________
 
Advertisements
, , , , ,

About Amanda L. Barnhart

I'm a avid film lover. I love collecting Blu-rays/DVDs, as well as movie posters. Along with doing that I'm an amateur film critic (having starting my site/blog in 2010). I'm also a photographer. I try to keep my site up-to-date with the newest reviews. (To Find Out More Click The "About Me" Button) So definitely subscribe if your interested, and don't be afraid to leave your thoughts in the comment box but please keep it nice & clean, Thanks!

View all posts by Amanda L. Barnhart

Connect With Me!

One Comment on “84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)”

  1. CMrok93 Says:

    Honestly, at this point I think it’s pretty well established that the Oscars are going to overlook handfuls of artists who truly deserve recognition each and every year. Not only that, but it’s also an exceedingly subjective discussion in the first place. The snubs are obviously here like Swinton, Fassbender, Brooks, and even Serkis to an extent, but it’s the Oscars and I will always watch them.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: